A password will be e-mailed to you.

List Of Low Carb Fruits

list of low carb fruits imageEspecially if you are on a diet, sticking to a list of low carb fruits is a great idea, as these also typically have lower calories (except avocados).

Some diets like the 4 hour body diet require that you completely eliminate fruits from your diet while you are trying to lose weight. This is because most fruits contain a good amount of sugar, some a lot of sugar, and they can hamper your weight loss.

However, most fruits do have fiber and are rich in antioxidants and vitamins. And they are certainly better than eating commercially processed cookies or chocolate bars!

Power Fruit

According to Dr. Weil, berries are an excellent choice when it comes to fruits. Dr. Weil recommends all berries from a nutritional standpoint, and they have the following benefits:

  • Low glycemic
  • Rich in antioxidants
  • Have anti-cancer properties
  • High in fiber

What Are Carbs?

There are 3 main types of carbohydrates, and they are starch, sugar and fiber. Yes, sugar and fiber are actually carbohydrates!

When people talk badly about carbs, they are typically not referring to the fiber content, as everyone agrees fiber is excellent for us. On the other hand, too much starch or sugar can cause weight gain and potential health issues.

So when we refer to carbs in this article, we are also only referring to sugar and starch, and NOT fiber.

List of Low Carb Fruits

Below is a list of 25 of the lowest carb fruits according to the USDA National Nutrient Database for Standard Reference (published by the U.S. Department of Agriculture). Fruits are shown from the lowest to highest carb count. Note again that in this table, the carb count excludes fiber. The amount of fiber in the fruit is separately shown for those of you interested in the fiber content.

The numbers assume the fruits are raw, and show the amount per 100 grams of the fruit, which is 0.42 cups or 3.53 ounces.

You can also sort the table by fruit name, calories, fiber, or sugar content.

Low-Carb RankFruitCarbs (Excl Fiber) (g/100g)Calories (kcal/100g)Fiber (g/100g)Sugar (g/100g)
1Avocados1.81606.70.7
2Chayote2.8191.71.7
3Carambola,(Starfruit)3.9312.84.0
4Blackberries4.3435.34.9
5Raspberries5.4526.54.4
6Strawberries5.7322.04.9
7Rose-Apples5.7250.00.0
8Gooseberries5.9444.30.0
9Prickly Pears6.0413.60.0
10Lemons,Without Peel6.5292.82.5
11Acerola,(West Indian Cherry)6.6321.10.0
12Oheloberries6.8280.00.0
13Watermelon7.2300.46.2
14White Grapefruit7.3331.17.3
15Cranberries7.6464.64.0
16Limes7.7302.81.7
17Peaches8.0391.58.4
18Mulberries8.1431.78.1
19Melons,Honeydew8.3360.88.1
20Cloudberries (Alaska Native)8.6510.00.0
21Pummelo8.6381.00.0
22Huckleberries (Alaska Native)8.7370.00.0
23Nectarines8.9441.77.9
24Guavas8.9685.48.9
25Pink and Red Grapefruit9.1421.66.9

Click here to check out the list of 25 lowest carb vegetables.

Read about zero-carb foods & get the zero & low carb shopping list.

 

Source